2013 Kalmalka Classic: Kalamalka Crossing Results

Here are the results from this year’s Kalamalka Crossing, the big 10 mile race component of the Kalamalka Classic SUP Festival in Vernon, put on by Kalavida Surf Shop!

PlaceBib #Racer nameTeam nameCategoryAgeGenderFinish timeDifference
170Stuart RobinsonComox, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)32M1:42:06.7
299Norm HannSquamish14′ Raceboard (Canada)44M1:42:37.5+0:30.8
316Lina AugaitisVancouver14′ Raceboard (Canada)32F1:44:39.2+2:32.5
456Mike Darbyshaize14′ Raceboard (Canada)M1:46:15.8+4:09.1
550Gary ParsonsVancouver, BCMasters 14′ & Under53M1:46:16.6+4:09.9
679Corey LotnickWhiterock, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)44M1:48:53.6+6:46.9
797Dwayne LotnickLangleyMasters 14′ & Under52M1:49:03.0+6:56.3
867Ben WrightLangley, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)33M1:49:39.7+7:33.0
981Yannick MichaudVictoria, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)38M1:49:49.7+7:43.0
105James ThesigerVancouver, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)33M1:50:00.6+7:53.9
1141Jason BennettNorth Vancouver, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)27M1:50:37.5+8:30.8
1258Dale PlantBellingham, WA14′ Raceboard (Canada)49M1:50:49.1+8:42.4
1369Tim QuarlesNorth Vancouver, BCMasters 14′ & Under54M1:50:59.8+8:53.1
1428Dave BillennessVictoria, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)44M1:51:24.3+9:17.6
1519Jeff ChandlerKelowna, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)35M1:51:32.1+9:25.4
1695Duff GibsonCalgary, AB14′ Raceboard (Canada)47M1:52:30.6+10:23.9
1796Jeff FinkKelowna, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)45M1:52:39.1+10:32.4
181Shannon BellVancouver, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)44F1:53:45.9+11:39.2
1930Ali BirtwellOn The Edge, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)26M1:54:25.4+12:18.7
207Ryan KnyshEdmonton, AB12’6 Raceboard (Canada)26M1:54:31.7+12:25.0
21180Sacha LevanduskyVancouver, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)33M1:54:46.7+12:40.0
22161Howard KruschkeVernon, BC14′ Raceboard (Rec)51M1:55:20.5+13:13.8
2336David HazenboomVancouver, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)40M1:56:35.9+14:29.2
2477Nick McdonaldVancouver, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)24M1:56:45.5+14:38.8
2524Leanne StanleyWest Kelowna, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)32F1:57:18.2+15:11.5
2620Barry O’donohoeVictoria, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)49M1:58:49.0+16:42.3
2763John BriscoQuesnel, BCMasters 14′ & Under67M2:00:05.9+17:59.2
2847Andrew RobinsonComox, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)26M2:00:10.0+18:03.3
294Jason LexaPeople’s Republic Of East Van, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)38M2:00:12.6+18:05.9
302Harry Saini14′ Raceboard (Canada)M2:00:23.6+18:16.9
3114Ian MckerlichSeattle, WA14′ Raceboard (Canada)48M2:00:25.3+18:18.6
3290Chris HellesoeWinnipeg, MB14′ Raceboard (Canada)35M2:00:52.8+18:46.1
338Liam CursleyEdmonton12’6 Raceboard (Canada)14M2:00:57.1+18:50.4
3465Andrew MacraeKelowna, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)41M2:00:59.7+18:53.0
3585Michael Von HahnQuesnel, BCMasters 14′ & Under60M2:01:57.5+19:50.8
3673Richard ClelandVancouver, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)40M2:02:16.4+20:09.7
37134Todd HornVictoria, BC14′ Raceboard (Rec)32M2:02:39.2+20:32.5
3862Mike GrantGenelle, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)36M2:03:25.8+21:19.1
3961Troy KaltiainenVernon, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)37M2:03:30.5+21:23.8
40119Scott BurtonSunny Surrey, BC14′ Raceboard (Rec)37M2:03:41.7+21:35.0
4145Debbie ChadwickEnderby, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)47F2:03:45.4+21:38.7
4251David JianuVancouver, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)48M2:03:51.6+21:44.9
4376Andrew DyeVancouver12’6 Raceboard (Canada)35M2:04:26.0+22:19.3
44142Nick WidemanKelowna, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)17M2:05:23.5+23:16.8
4587Catherine BruhwilerTofino, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)37F2:05:43.5+23:36.8
4689Chris ChasterKamloops, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)45M2:06:20.6+24:13.9
47140Al SaundersNorth Shore14′ Raceboard (Rec)54M2:06:25.0+24:18.3
4826Lysanne LavigneVictoria, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)30F2:07:25.6+25:18.9
4938Brian MillerColdstream, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)39M2:08:08.0+26:01.3
5080Hopper PrimoWinnipeg14′ Raceboard (Canada)44M2:09:21.3+27:14.6
5110Matt KnyshEdmonton, AB12’6 Raceboard (Canada)22M2:09:43.7+27:37.0
5213Mark HaccouVernon, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)37M2:10:30.2+28:23.5
5348Brian RaymerVictoria, BCMasters 14′ & Under57M2:10:42.4+28:35.7
54185Jeremy PoettckerGrandiso Prairie14′ Raceboard (Rec)42M2:10:57.5+28:50.8
5539Gulia CapelliVictoria, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)49F2:10:58.1+28:51.4
5621Ian ChadwickEnderby, BCMasters 14′ & Under61M2:12:02.5+29:55.8
5793Stefan IdzanKelowna, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)36M2:13:10.8+31:04.1
5825Jennifer LawsonPeople’s Republic Of East Van, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)32F2:13:21.0+31:14.3
5940Michael JodoinVernon, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)42M2:13:26.5+31:19.8
6018Kevin KorolColdstream14′ Raceboard (Canada)49M2:14:14.8+32:08.1
619Eli FischbuchCochrane, AB12’6 Raceboard (Canada)15M2:14:32.3+32:25.6
62148Mark CorbettSalmon Arm, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)34M2:14:45.9+32:39.2
6360Jenny PoppitKelowna14′ Raceboard (Canada)35F2:14:52.8+32:46.1
6417Brock ShabadaOnoway, AB12’6 Raceboard (Canada)23M2:15:47.3+33:40.6
65120Laurens CampbellKelowna, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)48M2:15:48.8+33:42.1
6659Glen WoodruffNorth Vancouver, BCMasters 14′ & Under53M2:16:05.0+33:58.3
6742Kim DolezsarVernon, BCMasters 14′ & Under58M2:16:26.1+34:19.4
6891Dan AndersonColdstream, BCMasters 14′ & Under53M2:16:30.0+34:23.3
6949Catherine SalinasVancouver, BC14′ Raceboard (Canada)41F2:16:42.4+34:35.7
70162Neal GregoryAbbotsford, BC14′ Raceboard (Rec)40M2:17:55.7+35:49.0
7115Bob PurdyKelowna, BCMasters 14′ & Under60M2:18:22.8+36:16.1
7244Scott LinttellKelowna, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)48M2:19:40.3+37:33.6
7386Alistair WardlawSummerlandMasters 14′ & Under52M2:22:17.4+40:10.7
74146Jim CooksonVernon, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)52M2:22:23.6+40:16.9
75160Christina St-AmourKelowna, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)35F2:25:19.4+43:12.7
7671Mary Lou BriscoQuesnel, BCMasters 14′ & Under56F2:26:30.9+44:24.2
77149Heide SaundersVernon, BC12′ Under Surfboard52F2:28:25.9+46:19.2
7864Amanda LounsburyKelowna, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)34F2:28:48.8+46:42.1
7957Dorine BerubeKamloops, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)48F2:28:51.2+46:44.5
80127Rhona LotnickWhiterock, BC14′ Raceboard (Rec)44F2:31:08.8+49:02.1
81135Suzanne FosterClearwater, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)49F2:31:40.0+49:33.3
82122Mia Wheatley-MaltaisComox, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)12F2:32:01.7+49:55.0
8383Leah PodollanColdstream12’6 Raceboard (Canada)41F2:33:04.8+50:58.1
84141Lynn ChaulkVancouver, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)44F2:35:10.8+53:04.1
85187Ross MckerlichKelowna, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)46M2:36:54.2+54:47.5
8678Chantelle KshykKelowna, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)28F2:36:58.3+54:51.6
87118James MatzkeKelowna12′ Under Surfboard38M2:39:35.0+57:28.3
88184Virginia SellarsVernon, BC12’6 Raceboard (Canada)40F2:40:04.4+57:57.7
89113Jim McewanLumby12’6 Raceboard (Rec)55M2:45:57.2+1:03:50.5
89114Maureen McewanLumby12’6 Raceboard (Rec)47F2:45:57.2+1:03:50.5
91136Vanessa FischbuchCochrane, AB12′ Under Surfboard50F2:47:03.0+1:04:56.3
92183Christiel Benjaminsen12’6 Raceboard (Rec)F2:47:57.2+1:05:50.5
93117Tiffany MatzkeKelowna12′ Under Surfboard29F2:49:38.3+1:07:31.6
94154Tom KonopskiSpookmak, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)61M2:50:29.1+1:08:22.4
95197David SwirpCalgary, AB12′ Under Surfboard39M2:53:08.5+1:11:01.8
96188Sharon InkpenVancouver, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)31F3:01:30.2+1:19:23.5
96189Susie INKPENCOQUITLAM, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)31F3:01:30.2+1:19:23.5
98163Hans DanielssonVernon, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)44M3:02:20.6+1:20:13.9
98164Robyn DanielssonVernon, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)42F3:02:20.6+1:20:13.9
100133Krista KingKelowna, BC12’6 Raceboard (Rec)39F3:07:46.2+1:25:39.5
101130Kelly ImadaKelowna, BC12′ Under Surfboard35F3:08:11.0+1:26:04.3
102131Megan HattoriKelowna, BC12′ Under Surfboard33F3:08:56.0+1:26:49.3
103196Lise MaltaisComox, BC12′ Under Surfboard50F3:22:59.5+1:40:52.8
104150Amanda Ulmer12′ Under Surfboard38F3:26:28.3+1:44:21.6

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*