BC SUP Cup Series to Crown 2012 Champions at Vancouver SUP Challenge

British Columbia, Canada – (August 20, 2012) – BC is getting ready to crown the first ever BC SUP CUP Champions.  The first-year series will come to a thrillling end at the Vancouver SUP Challenge on the shores of Jericho Beach in Vancouver, BC.  In conjunction with Jericho Oceanman Festival, Sunday’s races will serve as the final event in the series.

The series kicked-off in Deep Cove with the Tour de Indian Arm and then moved to the Okanagan for the Kalamalka SUP Festival in Vernon.  Next up was the first ever surf race in Canada held at MacKenzie Beach in Tofino and those three events have now set up the athletes for an intense showdown at the finals.

To make the series accessible to as many athletes as possible, the top score from any one of the three BC SUP CUP races plus the BC SUP CUP Finale’ are combined for year-end scores and awards.  To qualify for a year-end ranking and award, athletes must attend and compete in the final race.  BC SUP CUP titles will awarded at the final race along with other awards and sponsor prizes.

Year end titles to be awarded:

14’ Competitive Men

14’ Competitive Women

12’6” Competitive Women

12’6” Competitive Men

Junior Men (18 & Under)

Junior Women (18 & Under)

12’2” & Under Surfboard Women

12’2” & Under Surfboard Men

An exciting season SUP Racing is set to conclude so be sure to check out the action and watch for results on Sunday afternoon.  See their website for details – http://www.vancouversuprace.com/

About the Organizers: Special thanks to Gary Parsons, Kevin O’Brien, Mike Darbyshire and Stuart Robinson – The respective race organizers from the various events and the crew who brought the series to life.  Plans for the 2013 BC SUP CUP series are already in the works so stay tuned for more news.

POINTS* STANDINGS – BEST PLACING OF THREE RACES

(*WPA Points system in use – Tie Breaker is the final race for standings) 

Competitive Men 12’6             Points 

1.          Norm Hann                                         500

2.          Stuart Robinson                                500

3.          Adam Cole                                          500

4.          Dan Gavere                                        375

5.          Tim Quarles                                        375

6.          Mike Darbyshire                               275

7.          Mike Clarke                                        275

8.          Barry O’Donohoe                             200

9.          Yannick Michaud                              200

10.      Beau Whitehead                              160

11.      Guillaume St-Louis                          160

12.      Mat Lawson                                       160

13.      Kelvin Humenny                               125

14.      Garth Day                                            125

15.      Dion Maxwell                                    125

16.      Matt Abbott                                       100

17.      Taylor Fulde                                       100

18.      Dave Billanner                                   100

19.      Patrick Aio                                           80

20.      Brian Raymer                                     80

21.      Andrew Robinson                            80

22.      Lee Atkinson                                      65

23.      Mike Matto                                        65

24.      Corey Lotnick                                     50

25.      Gary Parsons                                     49

26.      Eric Raume                                          48

27.      Dave Billinness                                  45

28.      Jason Lexa                                          47

29.      David Jianu                                         47

30.      Bob Purdy                                           46

31.      Rob Porter                                          46

32.      Dwayne Lotnick                                45

33.      Kristian Pearson                               43

34.      Garry Rathbone                                42

35.      Ian Nelson                                          41

36.      Neil Gilson                                          40

37.      Glen Woodruff                                 39

38.      Stefan Idzan                                       38

39.      Pascal Sutherland                            37

40.      Rob Hobbs                                          36

Women 12’6 Competitive                     Points

1.          Shannon Bell Parsons                     500

2.          Sheila Sovereign                               500

3.          Nikki Gregg                                         375

4.          Heidi Maddess                                  375

5.          Lyndsay Kay                                       275

6.          Jennifer Lawson                               275

7.          Karly Kox                                             200

8.          Gulia Capelli                                       200

9.          Cindy Wright                                      125

10.      Jennifer Forbes                                80

Men 14’ Competitive                               Points

1.          Norm Hann                                         500

2.          Owen Brown                                     500

3.          Dan Gavere                                        375

4.          Beau Whitehead                              375

5.          John Hunter                                       375

6.          Mike Darbyshire                               275

7.          Yannick Michaud                              200

8.          Kelvin Humenny                               160

9.          Matt Abbott                                       160

10.      Dion Maxwell                                    100

11.      Dave Billinness                                  100

12.      Kristian Pearson                               80

13.      Scott Siemens                                   65

14.      Greig Gjerdalen                                65

15.      Glenn Woodruff                               50

16.      David Jianu                                         49

17.      Scott Robertson                               49

18.      Rob Porter                                          48

19.      Mitchell Santaga                               48

20.      Corey Lotnick                                     47

21.      Bob Purdy                                           47

22.      Dwayne Lotnick                                46

23.      Kim Dolezar                                        45

24.      Michael Von Hahn                           43

25.      Stefan Idzan                                       42

26.      Jeremy Shelton                                41

27.      John Brisco                                         40

14’ Women Competitive                        Points

1.          Shannon Bell Parsons                     500

2.          Cindy Wright                                      500

3.          Nikki Gregg                                         375

4.          Heidi Maddess                                  275

 

12’ Surfboard Men                   Points

1.          Paul Brewer                                       500

2.          Caleb Goodwin                                 500

3.          Brian Raymer                                     375

4.          Tyson Moffat                                     375

5.          Melvin Palmiano                              375

6.          Michael Serani                                  275

7.          Jon Parris                                             275

8.          Todd Horn                                           275

9.          Blaine Hendry                                    200

10.      Pascal Rungoni                                  160

11.      Ross McKerlick                                  125

12.      Derrick St-Amour                             200

13.      John Capelli                                        160

12’ Surfboard Women                             Points

1.          Viki Nielsen                                        500

2.          Lysanne Larigne                                500

3.          Sara King                                              375

4.          Catherine Salinas                             375

5.          Sabine Petit                                        275

6.          Marie Claire Gravel                         275

7.          Kim Hall                                                200

8.          Ariana Nye                                          160

Junior Men                                         Points

1.          Eli Fischbuch                                       500

2.          Dustin Raume                                      500

3.          Logon McKerlick                               375

4.          Carsten Matto                                   375

5.          Zachary Goo                                       275

6.          Josh West                                           275

7.          Trevor Pruden                                   200

8.          Ryan West                                          160

Junior Women                                  Points

1.          Kylie Good                                          500

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*