Sovereign and Ferguson wrap up Kalavida Summer SUP Series titles

Who would have expected that the SUP scene would come this far in one year?  The sport has been growing by leaps and bounds in the US and around the world but was slow to finally reach Canada.  That all changed this year and now we can proudly say that Stand Up Paddle Boarding has arrived.  On Tuesday, August 17, the Kalavida Summer SUP Series came to a thrilling conclusion the shores of Kal Beach and the new format kept everyone on their feet – literally. In total, more than 50 paddlers competed in the series and Tuesday’s race included racers from as far as Chilliwack , BC and Grande Prairie, Alberta.

Vernon’s Sheila Sovereign came out the big winner at the Kalavida Summer SUP series Finale’ winning both of the day’s races, the overall series title, and then found herself the lucky winner of the C4 River SUP package when her named was drawn at the awards ceremony.   The final two-part race included an iSUP dual elimination race, where Sheila defeated Pam Young of Penticton in a close heat and then went on to win the short course to capture the overall title.  Vernon’s Mike Hainault defeated Cory Ferguson in the men’s iSUP final but it was Ferguson who captured the season’s title.  Greg Taylor of Vernon won the men’s short course in only his second race event.

The event was sponsored by Kalavida Surf Shop and C4 Waterman and partial proceeds were donated to SPrKL (The Society for the Protection of Kalamalka Lake).  For more information about the sport, visit the www.oksup.com.

Final Year-End Standings:

Women

  1. Sheila Sovereign, Vernon BC
  2. Regena Seminutin, Vernon BC
  3. Lisette Smid, Coldstream, BC

Men

  1. Cory Ferguson, Vernon BC
  2. Mike Hainault, Vernon BC
  3. Wade ‘Woody’ Anderson, Vernon BC

iSUP Dual Elimination Results:

Women

  1. Sheila Sovereign, Vernon
  2. Pam Young, Penticton
  3. Lisette Smid, Coldstream
  4. Jen Forbes, Chilliwack

Men

  1. Mike Hainault, Vernon
  2. Cory Ferguson, Vernon
  3. Greg Taylor, Vernon
  4. Peter Dodenhoff, Kelowna

Short Course Results:

Women

  1. Sheila Sovereign
  2. Pam Young
  3. Rhonda Tetz
  4. Regena Seminutin
  5. Lisette Smid
  6. Vicky Young
  7. Tina Barrette
  8. Jess Rayner
  9. Nicole J
  10. Elise Kruysisix
  11. Jennifer Sorensen
  12. Ariana Behrend

Men

  1. Greg Taylor
  2. Mike Hainault
  3. Peter Dodenhoff
  4. Bob Purdy
  5. Chris Hromek
  6. Ken Rymer
  7. Jeff Meyers
  8. Jeremy Poettecker

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*